Thursday, February 23, 2012

Looking for motivation

I'm so sad that season two of Downton Abbey is over. I'm sure someone who reads this understands my sadness, and I had to say it to someone who understands. (ha... I laugh at myself... so melodramatic)

So apparently 100 mcg of Synthroid wasn't enough. I'm taking 112 mcg now, and I'm wondering if I might need more. I've been tired still, and losing weight is not happening very quickly. I keep losing between 5 and 10 lbs and then gaining it back the next week.  I joined weight watchers online again. It's been helpful and motivating. Exercising is going ok, but not great. I need to get in at least 30 minutes of cardio everyday, but in the last two weeks I've only worked out 6 times. I hung up some pictures to motive me, want to see them?

Here I am years ago at 130lbs before I got too skinny from Addison's:


Then I lost a bunch of weight when I got sick in 2009. My skin is really brown from the hyper-pigmentation that comes with untreated Addison's. I thought the weight loss was just my new "normal."
Three months before I was diagnosed

The week I was diagnosed.,
taking an audio tour at the Hermitage.
only one month after Addison's, before Prednisone made my face swell.
 And here I am at Christmas 2011 (40 or 50 lbs heavier than is healthy...)

I love this picture because it is of us, but it's hard
to see myself look so different than before.


  1. You look beautiful in every picture, your smile tells it all. I can't believe that you have the energy to exercise! I can't even go to the grocery store without feeling like I need to lay down in the aisle! I keep wondering if my thyroid is the endo says I am on the right dose...who knows. How are the wedding plans going?

  2. I am so thankful that you are brave enough to share exactly what this disease does to our body...first we begin to experience wasting-syndrome, then we begin to take medicines after diagnosis and we begin to swell and gain weight. Since this disease is chronic, it will never go away, the medicine are required for a life-time...that's IF we enjoy being among the living. I have found after having Addison's for a while that everything can eventually balance out a bit. But, anytime I need to have surgery or increase my meds for a bit, I find my tissue plumping up and feeling odd to the touch, then it will take a couple of months for me to get back to myself again. Since we cannot regulate body fluids, we can sure look different overnight.

    But, in every picture, you are a true beauty. You are fortunate that whether you are too thin or have too many pounds, you still look gorgeous, regardless.


  3. S,
    Are you taking your synthroid at night or at least on an empty stomach? are you taking it 4 hours from calcium, iron and grapefruit? Food and those three things can interfere with absorption.

    Is your Free T4 1.2-1.3?

    Is your Free T3 3.2 - 3.5?

    I didn't lose one pound despite running 50-70 miles/week and lifting weights for many hours a week until I got my Free T3 into the upper part of the range AND my migraines mysteriously disappeared!

    Love the shoes!



Thanks for stopping by. I'd love to hear from you!